Tuesday, March 22, 2011

Bronze League Fun



Due to my raging boredom of Starcraft II again I've been messing around a lot. I decided to throw all my 2v2 solo placement matches as well as lose 10 consecutive games on purpose. Once I was done I decided to play semi-normally, or just do stupid shit.

Memorable games...

1. One game I decided to do nothing but fast expand and make all ghosts. These guys as well as my teammate were all just so horrible. I ended up getting 24 ghosts, and had 3-0 upgrades quite quickly. I cloaked and was able to stroll freely into the opponents bases because they lacked detection. I found one of them massing voidrays. It was funny as hell because I 1 shotted all of them with my ghost army. He didn't even run them away. They just all died. After wiping out all his pylons I moved onto the next noob and found he went zealots and stalkers. Once again lacked total detection. After about 1 minute of raping all their pylons and their armies they just left.

2. Another game I decided to do nothing except mass thors. I wasn't sure how this would work out since the other team was TP and my partner was Z. By time they attacked I already had 15+ thors out with 2-2 upgrades. To make matters worse once again the toss decided it was a good idea to mass voidrays. I literally took out his whole voidray fleet in about 1 second. The terran had tanks/marines/hellions which were all systematically wiped out by me and my partners mutalisk army...

3. A SERIOUS GAME! My partner dropped almost immediately at the start. I started controlling both of our bases. This time I was Z and he was P. Against a PP team. I figured this would be challenging since it was essentially 1v2 except I'd have more income. It actually wasn't that bad. I was able to form an army quite quickly. I went roaches/stalkers/sentries. I was pretty surprised at quickly I could raise an army. They attempted to cheese me with massive amounts of zealots and a couple stalkers. I easily beat it and countered with a winning push. Before they left the guys like "WOW YOUR MACRO MUST BE INSANE!!!". I laughed...


Well after only about 15 wins or so I got promoted to silver, and gold was even quicker. I've decided to just play normally and get my solo 2v2 up to diamond or master. Even gold players are still quite bad though and I can play extremely half-assed.

Anyway overall it was pretty funny I'd recommend people do this if they want to have some laughs and just generally play like crap. The games feel very relaxed. It must be what all casual gamers feel. Generally games I play are tense and rage inducing over a multitude of reasons.

29 comments:

Lost.in.Idaho said...

I was laughing at the thor tactic. I can picture you screaming "THOOOOORRRR!!!" when you charge your fleet.

I get like you. Sometimes the best way to shake off boredom is to get ridiculous...

Ender said...

Hahaha this is an excellent post. I'm one of those shitty gold starcraft players. Followed!

drumtalker said...

Hahaha, thor tactic is great.

Mars said...

Warcraft here....

Asty said...

my fav: when you're playing 2v2+ and your partner(s) drop. pure fun.

Travis Hall said...

I'm still a bronze league scrub :\

redoctrober said...

i love a bit of Thor!

Great blog - followed :)

Kontingency said...

hahaha this awesome

Alpha said...

I hope you spoke like Thor himself during that game.

AndrewT789 said...

Ha ha ha good stuff. I love starcraft!
Followed!

Jase said...

Haha loved it!

Sean said...

I've never been good at RTS', but man do I love to watch and read about them.

Janez said...

bronze league mate

psyke said...

I had 10 days of free sc2. It was fun

Equal said...

not too much into rts...but i play on occasion and like to watch

followed

Fearthezebra said...

I think its time to jump on the bandwagon and pickup a copy of SC2. +Following

Cayven said...

good post mate, thanks for sharing! :D

emceep said...

I love doing stuff like this when i get bored of a game

John said...

I wish I was good enough to screw with people like that.

Glovey said...

Excellent post man! Was a really interesting read! thanks for sharing!

Green Bus said...

So many people talking about how good Startcraft II is. I think I'm gonna buy it.

Ano said...

thanks for sharing! :D

Jay.CA said...

lol! this is why i'm not a gamer. ;)

eN said...

Good post, mate

Kevings said...

Gold/plat/plat/plat :P

Ano said...

great post!

Adam said...

So keen for a copy of SC2. Might just have to take the plunge but I just KNOW my productivity is going to go to hell...

Thomas Magnussen said...

Nice

My Personal Projects said...

Are you able to upload replays of your games so people can critique your play?